×

Login to Your Account

Remember me
×

Forgot Password?

Enter your username or email to reset your password

Privacy Policy| Joyn The Smarter Way to Recruit

Privacy Policy

Joyn Ltd NZBN 9429045951749 ("Joyn") is committed to ensuring that our dealings with personal information regarding consultants, job-seekers, clients and others with whom we deal complies with New Zealand Privacy Laws.

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site.

The Joyn site has used the Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Act 1993.

How we collect the personal information and the type of information we collect

Usually, the type of personal information that we collect includes, but is not limited to:

Job-seeker or consultant information submitted by resume, CV or application;

Work performance information; and

Information obtained from reference and background checks.

We endeavour to only collect personal information when a candidate or client knowingly provides it, for example, when you complete an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email or call us. In general, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

We may request or obtain personal information from you when you:

contact us for further information;

participate in surveys and other types of research;

subscribe to a mailing list that we operate; or

express interest in a particular service offered by Joyn or submit a job application or resume.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about a person from third parties. For example, when we obtain prior consent from the relevant person, we will always take reasonable steps to inform the relevant person that we have collected any information.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website (www.joyn.co.nz). Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you. We only collect personal information through our website when you knowingly provide it, for example when you complete an online form or when you send us an email.

Use of tracking technologies

We use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognize your browser each time it visits our site and track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimise our site and create a better online experience for users.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browsers. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to reuse them.

Why we collect information

Joyn only collects personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of recruitment and HR consulting service. We collect personal information primarily to enable the partnering of clients with consultants, the registering and placing of consultants, and assisting job seekers in finding or obtaining work.

How we use and disclose personal information held by us

We nay use and disclose personal information for the purposes it was collected for or for a related or ancillary purpose such as the provision of any one or more other services normally provided by us to clients or customers.

We may disclose personal information to:

Potential employers or employees.

Nominated referees.

Any person or body to which we are required by law to disclose information.

In some circumstances to any competent organisation that conducts background and criminal record checks (provided that the organisation undertakes to comply with privacy laws and keep all information supplied to the organisation confidential).

To educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify qualifications.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure. We will destroy any personal information that we hold that we no longer have any use form other than information that we are required by law to preserve.

Access to personal information

You can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. In order to gain access to your personal information, please contact our privacy officer:

Privacy Officer
Joyn LTD NZBN 9429045951749
Jonathan Rice
Managing Director
Level 1, 28 Customs Street East, Auckland, New Zealand
+64 9 951 5007

We may require you to complete a written application and verify your identity. If you have any complex request for information it will be necessary for you to specify the information that you wish to access in some detail.

We may impose a reasonable charge for providing access. Our privacy officer will be able to discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take some time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided

Keeping your personal information up to date

If your personal information changes, please contact our privacy officer and we will update and correct the information that we hold. We may also contact your from time to time to check that the information you have provided is still correct.

Third party Websites

Links to third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links you will leave Joyn's website. Joyn is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Terms and conditions

Our terms and conditions can be found at www.joyn.co.nz/terms/